Selected SLC Research


Policy Analysis | October 1, 2015

In SLC states, how many acres of land were burned by wild or prescribed fires in 2014?

Wildfires in the SLC Member States

State Number of wild fires Acres burned Number of prescribed fires Acres burned Total acres burned
Alabama2,03940,527132101,507142,034
Arkansas1,30220,164142134,305154,469
Florida2,436101,599471360,868462,467
Georgia3,56219,1997253,45772,656
Kentucky1,46643,199167,34150,540
Louisiana1,00525,337115123,754149,091
Mississippi9710,053183161,125171,178
Missouri1055,6074245,16950,776
North Carolina4,62515,6011,402160,924176,525
Oklahoma1,007157,080224,209161,289
South Carolina1,3748,3128,924343,586351,898
Tennessee1,249156,3913518,181174,572
Texas9,677131,1385898,247229,385
Virginia73610,4462423,13733,583
West Virginia6718,28691,2949,580

Source: National Interagency Coordination Center